Academy Awards
S
70th Annual Academy Awards

Monday, 23rd March 1998

CountryArtworkTitleReleaseFormatRatingRuntime (Mins)Aspect



Billy Crystal
Himself - Host
Aaliyah
Herself - Performer
Ben Affleck
Himself - Winner
David LeRoy Anderson
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Makeup
Rick Baker
Himself - Winner: Best Makeup
Alec Baldwin
Himself - Presenter
Anne Bancroft
Herself - Past Winner
Antonio Banderas
Himself - Presenter
Walter Barnes
Himself (Memorial Tribute)
Drew Barrymore
Herself - Presenter
Kim Basinger
Herself - Winner
Kathy Bates
Herself - Past Winner
Bart the Bear
Himself
Warren Beatty
Himself - Presenter
Tom Bellfort
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Effects Editing
Michael Bolton
Himself - Performer
Helena Bonham Carter
Herself - Nominee
Christopher Boyes
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Sound Effects Editing
Lloyd Bridges
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
James L. Brooks
Himself - Nominee
Conrad Buff IV
Himself - Winner: Best Film Editing
Ellen Burstyn
Herself - Past Winner
James Cameron
Himself - Winner
Neve Campbell
Herself - Presenter
Russell Carpenter
Himself - Winner: Best Cinematography
Peter Cattaneo
Himself - Nominee (archive footage)
George Chakiris
Himself (Past Oscar Winner Tribute Sequence)
Saul Chaplin
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Cher
Herself - Past Winner
Julie Christie
Herself - Nominee & Past Winner
Bill Conti
Himself - Orchestra Director
Stanley Cortez
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Kevin Costner
Himself - Opening Film
Jacques-Yves Cousteau
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Joan Cusack
Herself - Nominee
Matt Damon
Himself - Winner
BJ Davis
Himself - Jack Nicholson's Stunt Double (archive footage)
Geena Davis
Herself - Presenter & Past Winner
Julia Davis
Herself - Helen Hunt's Stunt Double (archive footage)
Robert De Niro
Himself
Roger Deakins
Himself - Nominee
Judi Dench
Herself - Nominee
Donna Dewey
Herself - Winner: Best Documentary Short
Cameron Diaz
Herself
Matt Dillon
Himself - Presenter
Céline Dion
Herself - Performer
Chris Donahue
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Live Action Short Film
Stanley Donen
Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
Billie Dove
Herself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Minnie Driver
Herself - Nominee
Anne Dudley
Herself - Winner: Best Original Musical or Comedy Score
Robert Duvall
Himself - Nominee & Past Winner
Atom Egoyan
Himself - Nominee (archive footage)
Daniel Ezralow
Dance Performer
Chris Farley
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Pablo Ferro
Himself - Audience Member
Thomas L. Fisher
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Visual Effects
Peter Fonda
Himself - Nominee
Michael Ford
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Art Direction
Robert Forster
Himself - Nominee
Samuel Fuller
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Wendy Girard
Janet (in Annie Hall in 70 Years of Best Pictures montage) (archive footage)
Lee Grant
Herself - Past Winner
Joel Grey
Himself - Past Winner
Melanie Griffith
Herself
Sydney Guilaroff
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Curtis Hanson
Himself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay / Nominated: Best Director & Co-Nominated: Best Picture
Will Hare
Himself (Memorial Tribute)
Richard A. Harris
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Film Editing
Brian Helgeland
Himself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
Charlton Heston
Himself - Past Winner
William Hickey
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Marvin Hier
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary Feature (as Rabbi Marvin Hier)
Earl Holliman
Himself
Anthony Hopkins
John Quincy Adams (archive footage)
James Horner
Himself - Winner: Best Original Dramatic Score & Best Original Song
Djimon Hounsou
Himself - Presenter
Helen Hunt
Herself - Winner & Presenter
Timothy Hutton
Himself - Past Winner
Samuel L. Jackson
Himself
Richard Jaeckel
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Leo Jaffe
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Paul Jarrico
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Will Jennings
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Original Song
Tom Johnson
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Sound
Ashley Judd
Herself - Presenter
Janusz Kaminski
Himself - Nominee
Michael Kanfer
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Visual Effects
Stubby Kaye
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Brian Keith
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Dorothy Kingsley
Herself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Greg Kinnear
Himself - Nominee
Sally Kirkland
Herself - Audience Member
Peter Lamont
Himself - Winner: Best Art Driection
Jon Landau
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Picture
Martin Landau
Himself - Past Winner
Mark A. Lasoff
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Visual Effects
Cloris Leachman
Herself - Past Winner
Robert Legato
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
Jack Lemmon
Himself - Presenter
Jennifer Lopez
Herself - Presenter
Madonna
Herself - Presenter
Karl Malden
Himself - Past Winner
Marlee Matlin
Herself - Past Winner
Walter Matthau
Himself - Presenter
Frances McDormand
Herself - Presenter & Past Winner
Roddy McDowall
Himself
Burgess Meredith
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Toshirô Mifune
Himself (Memorial Tribute)
Robert Mitchum
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Joy Michelle Moore
Herself - Audience Member
Julianne Moore
Herself - Nominee
Mike Myers
Himself - Presenter
Jack Nicholson
Himself - Winner & Past Winner
Carol Pasternak
Herself - Co-Winner: Best Documentary Short
Jan Pinkava
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Short Film
Vanessa Redgrave
Herself - Past Winner
Robert Rehme
Himself - Winner
Burt Reynolds
Himself - Nominee
William Reynolds
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Patsy Rowlands
Honor - in Tom Jones (archive footage)
Geoffrey Rush
Himself - Presenter & Past Winner
Meg Ryan
Herself - Presenter
Gary Rydstrom
Himself - Winner: Best Sound
Susan Sarandon
Herself - Presenter & Past Winner Tribute
Martin Scorsese
Himself - Presenter
Deborah Lynn Scott
Herself - Winner: Best Costume Design
Eduardo Serra
Himself - Nominee
Elisabeth Shue
Herself - Presenter
Red Skelton
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Elliott Smith
Himself - Performer
Mira Sorvino
Herself - Presenter & Past Winner
Dante Spinotti
Himself - Nominee
Dawn Steel
Herself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
James Stewart
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Sharon Stone
Herself - Presenter
Gloria Stuart
Herself - Nominee
Gary Summers
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Sound
Loretta Swit
Herself
Chris Tashima
Himself - Winner: Best Live Action Short Film
Richard Trank
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Documentary Feature
Claire Trevor
Herself - Past Winner
Mark Ulano
Himself - Co-Winner: Best Sound
Mike van Diem
Himself - Accepting Award for Best Foreign Language Film
Gus Van Sant
Himself - Nominee (archive footage)
J.T. Walsh
Himself (Memorial Tribute) (archive footage)
Denzel Washington
Himself - Presenter & Past Winner
Sigourney Weaver
Herself - Presenter
Robin Williams
Himself - Winner
Kate Winslet
Herself - Nominee
Fay Wray
Herself
Teresa Wright
Herself - Past Winner
Trisha Yearwood
Herself - Performer
Hank Azaria
Himself - Audience Member (uncredited)
Ernest Borgnine
Himself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Red Buttons
Himself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Michael Caine
Himself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Robert Carlyle
Gaz (archive footage) (uncredited)
Sean Connery
Himself - Presenter & Past Winner (uncredited)
Russell Crowe
Bud White (archive footage) (uncredited)
Leonardo DiCaprio
Jack Dawson (archive footage) (uncredited)
Michael Douglas
Himself - Past Winner
Richard Dreyfuss
Himself - Past Winner
Faye Dunaway
Herself - Past Winner
Louise Fletcher
Herself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Brenda Fricker
Herself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Dave Goelz
Dr. Bunsen Honeydew (archive footage) (uncredited)
Whoopi Goldberg
Herself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Cuba Gooding Jr.
Himself - Presenter & Past Winner (uncredited)
Louis Gossett Jr.
Himself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Heather Graham
Brandy 'Rollergirl' (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jim Henson
Dr. Teeth (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)
Dustin Hoffman
Himself - Nominee & Past Winner (uncredited)
Celeste Holm
Herself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Holly Hunter
Herself - Past Winner
Anjelica Huston
Herself - Past Winner
Jeremy Irons
Himself - Past Winner
Claude Jarman
Himself - Past Winner
Jennifer Jones
Herself - Past Winner
Shirley Jones
Herself - Past Winner
George Kennedy
Himself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Ben Kingsley
Himself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Shirley Knight
Beverly Connelly (archive footage) (uncredited)
Mercedes McCambridge
Herself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Jonny Lee Miller
Jeffrey Byron (archive footage) (uncredited)
Rita Moreno
Herself - Past Winner
Patricia Neal
Herself - Past Winner
Jerry Nelson
Crazy Harry (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)
Frank Oz
Animal (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jack Palance
Himself - Past Winner
Anna Paquin
Herself - Past Winner
Estelle Parsons
Herself - Past Winner
Gregory Peck
Himself - Past Winner
Joe Pesci
Himself - Past Winner
Sidney Poitier
Himself - Past Winner
Luise Rainer
Herself - Past Winner
Cliff Robertson
Himself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Harold Russell
Himself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Eva Marie Saint
Herself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Maximilian Schell
Himself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Himself - Presenter
Rod Steiger
Himself - Past Winner
Shirley Temple
Herself - Past Winner
Marisa Tomei
Herself - Past Winner (uncredited)
Jon Voight
Himself - Past Winner
Vincent Winter
Himself - Past Winner
Shelley Winters
Herself - Past Winner
Sean Young
Herself - Audience Member (uncredited)






"